Privacy Policy

Treetops Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd (ABN 38 125 616 793) is a business operating a group of Long Day Care Centres in South Australia. References to "Treetops Early Learning Centres", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Treetops Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd.

Treetops Early Learning Centres is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.


This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?


We collect personal information about our families, children who are enrolled in our service, employees and job applicants to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect? 


The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number, Bank Account or Credit Card details, CRN Numbers, Emergency Contact details.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’ below.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for our service or to participate in Treetops Early Learning Centres’ activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested service.

How might Treetops Early Learning Centres use and disclose your personal information?


Treetops Early Learning Centres may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Treetops Early Learning Centres may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:
provide you with our services that you have requested;

  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • enable us to comply with Treetops Early Learning Centres’ functions and requirements;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties


Treetops Early Learning Centres may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our external service providers that provide services to us (such as processing of direct debit or credit card payments), government and statutory or regulatory bodies. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions


Some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including information or an opinion about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs that is also personal information, among other things.

Treetops Early Learning Centres may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Security and management of personal information


Treetops Early Learning Centres will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Treetops Early Learning Centres will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Accessing the information we hold about you


Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information


We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Treetops Early Learning Centres at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas


Personal information is not sent overseas.

Updates to this Policy


This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available in our Policies and Procedures Manual.

Complaints


If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia). 
We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know
If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint
Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC
We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

1300 363 992

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au



Contact us 


Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:



Treetops Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd

PO Box 2219
Kent Town DC SA 5067

Attention: The Privacy Officer

Email: nicole@treetopschildcare.com.au



We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.